FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
BARS Training Australia - The Public Safety Professionals

Question
I’m a duty manager at a licensed premise and on occasion I have to throw the odd drunk out. Do I have to have a crowd controller’s license to perform this security function?

 

Answer
The short answer to your question is “No” but the reasons why take a little more explanation.
Pursuant to section 9 of the Security Providers Act 1993 it is unlawful for a person to carry out the functions of a security provider or for a person to engage another person to carry out the functions of a security provider unless the person holds the appropriate license. Precedent within Queensland has been well established however that only persons employed on a licensed premises with the primary function of providing security need to be licensed. Management and bar staff are therefore exempt from this licensing requirement if they are involved in security incidents as long as their primary function is not providing security to the premises.

Pursuant to section 165 of the Liquor Act 1992 the licensee, employee or agent of the licensee are authorised to use necessary and reasonable force to remove a person that refuses to leave a premises if that person is unduly intoxicated, disorderly, creating a disturbance or is a non-exempt minor. It can be seen that this section of the Liquor Act 1992 authorises the use of reasonable force for a number of members of staff, not just security providers.

Pursuant to section 28 of the Workplace health and safety Act 1995 the employer has the obligation however not to expose workers to risks to their health and safety arising out of the conduct of the employer’s business. This section places a responsibility on the employer to ensure workers that “may” be required under the obligations of the Liquor Act 1992 are appropriately trained in performing that security function.

Premises that are unable to afford full time security providers can therefore have staff that “may” be called upon in a security function attend the Bars Training Australia revalidation course. This course not only gives the participant 3 units of competency that are nationally recognised, but gives the participant the appropriate training to minimise risks within the workplace. Further, it can be demonstrated that this type of training regime will over time, result in a significant reduction in the costs associated with providing a security presence and increasing the overall profitability of the business.

 

Question
Does BARS Training Australia conduct their courses throughout Queensland?

 

Answer
Yes, staff do travel through Queensland, remember however, that just because a course is not listed in the training calendar you still should make an enquiry about a course being run in your area. These enquiry forms are assessed and if there is any possible way of conducting a training session in your area it will be arranged.

 

Question
Can I pay for training sessions and/or stationery over the website using a credit card?

 

Answer
Yes, The BARS Training Australia website accepts all major credit cards for purchases on all products lists or any training sessions listed in the training calendar at that time.  These payment are made through Stratapay with a totally secure website service.


For all other training sessions, such as group bookings, or services that are listed under the heading of Consultancy Services, a general inquiry form is forwarded to BARS training Australia in the first instance. Our staff will contact you and discuss your individual requirements and on agreement, will forward an invoice that can be paid either by credit card, cheque or money order.

 

Question
I’ve noticed that “BARS” is away in capital letters before the words Training Australia, why?

 

Answer
The word BARS is an acronym for “B”ouncer “A”nd “R”esponsponsibe “S”ervice which is our core business.

 

 
   

PO Box 516, Runaway Bay QLD 4216 | Phone: 0414 5278 00 | Email: garry@barstraining.com.au | Web: www.barstraining.com.au